About Us

     The Department of Computer Science & Engineering was established in the year 2010. Department offers Bachelor’s degree (B.E) in Computer Science & Engineering and Master’s degree (M.E) in Computer Science & Engineering was established in the year 2013.

     Department of Computer Science & Engineering is ready to meet the challenges and opportunities in the field of Information Technology. Department is working for imparting the education necessary to meet the requirements of 21st Century. We provides opportunities in the field of educational and research in Computer Engineering and its application era. The students becomes well mature and responsible citizens equipped with all the technologies of core domain of Computer Science and Engineering. Our students have mind-set of lifelong learning and leadership in this era. Department is regularly involved in organising placement opportunities to the students well known IT industries The department has tie-ups with various industries and offers courses in collaboration with them. The department has a strong research interest in diverse areas of Computer Science. The focus areas of research are AI& Machine Learning, High-Performance Computing Systems, Computer Networks & Security, Knowledge Engineering, and Software Engineering.

     To improve teaching learning process various teaching learning resources are used such as ICT Academy lectures, spoken tutorials, case studies, assignments, Quiz/Test, industrial live projects etc. Facilities of well ventilated and spacious class rooms. Organizing suitable guest lectures and industrial visits to improve subject knowledge, practical view while implementing the curriculum.

Vision

  • Emerge as a Centre of Excellence for Computer Science and Engineering students and professionals.

Mission

  • Focus on high quality education and technological innovation in teaching & learning.
  • Provide an outstanding environment and advanced equipment for teaching, learning and practice.
  • Transform students into prime leading and visionary computer professionals by nurturing communication skills, leadership, ethics and entrepreneurship.

HOD Message

Dr.O.SARAVANAN
HOD/CSE (UG)

         I would like to extend my warmest welcome to the department of Computer Science and Engineering. If you are interested in a computer science or engineering career, your journey starts here.
We pride ourselves on being pioneers to educate tomorrow’s visionaries, conduct cutting-edge research, and lead a broad range of initiatives that validate the transformative power of computer science and computer engineering.
Our innovative institution gives serious students like you the skills needed to launch successful careers. Through high-quality academic programs that offer a unique blend of teaching, research and hands-on service that strengthens your ability to solve problems, you can expand your knowledge base, work independently, think critically and find new ways to apply science to benefit society. Students are offered hands-on experience; get one-on-one mentoring and the opportunity to work first-hand on research projects each year in state-of-the-art laboratories working alongside local industry professionals, collecting data and conducting research that lead to viable solutions for area businesses.
Through educational leadership, research and development, intellectual partnerships and community outreach, we seek to improve commerce, and society. Students work alongside faculty members who are leaders in their respective disciplines, have access to labs equipped with the latest technologies, and are connected to a comprehensive University providing breadth and depth of opportunities. As a result, our students acquire critical thinking capabilities as well as practically oriented skills that are prized by prestigious companies and academic institutions.

Program outcomes (POs)

PO1: Engineering  Knowledge

Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.

PO2: Problem Analysis

Identify, formulate, review research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics ,natural sciences, and engineering sciences.

PO3:Design / Development of Solutions

Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.

PO4: Conduct Investigations of Complex Problems

Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.

PO5: Modern Tool Usage

Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.

PO6: The Engineer and Society

Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.

PO7: Environment and Sustainability

Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.

PO8: Ethics

Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice

PO9: Individual and Team Work

Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings

PO10: Communication

Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.

PO11: Project Management and Finance

Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.

PO12: Life-Long Learning

Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change

Program Educational Objectives (PEO)

PEO1: Have a successful career or pursue higher education and research or emerge as entrepreneurs.

PEO2: Have the ability and attitude to adapt to emerging technological changes by life-long learning.

PEO3: Demonstrate professionalism, ethical behaviour, communication skills, collaborative team work and contribute to society.

Program Specific Outcomes (PSO)

PSO1: Students shall understand, analyze and develop computer applications in the field of data Mining/Analytics, Cloud Computing, Networking etc., to meet the requirements of industry and society.

PSO2: Students shall design, develop, test and implement applications (‘apps’) and gaming software in android and apple platforms.

Course Outcome

GE3151 – Problem Solving And Python Programming

COs COURSE OUTCOMES
CO1 Develop algorithmic solutions to simple computational problems
CO2 Develop and execute simple Python programs
CO3 Write simple Python programs using conditionals and looping for solving problems
CO4 Decompose a Python program into functions
CO5 Represent compound data using Python lists, tuples, dictionaries etc
CO6 Read and write data from/to files in Python programs

 

GE3171 – Problem Solving And Python Programming Laboratory

COs COURSE OUTCOMES
CO1 Develop algorithmic solutions to simple computational problems
CO2 Develop and execute simple Python programs
CO3 Implement programs in Python using conditionals and loops for solving problems
CO4 Deploy functions to decompose a Python program
CO5 Process compound data using Python data structures
CO6 Utilize Python packages in developing software applications

 

CS8251 – Programming In C

COs COURSE OUTCOMES
CO1 Develop simple applications in C using basic constructs
CO2 Design and implement applications using arrays and strings
CO3 Develop and implement applications in C using functions and pointers
CO4 Develop applications in C using structures
CO5 Design applications using sequential and random access file processing

 

CS8261 – C Programming Laboratory

COs COURSE OUTCOMES
CO1 Develop C programs for simple applications making use of basic constructs, arrays and strings
CO2 Develop C programs involving functions, recursion, pointers, and structures
CO3 Design applications using sequential and random access file processing

 

CS8391 – Data Structures

COs COURSE OUTCOMES
CO1 Implement abstract data types for linear data structures
CO2 Apply the different linear and non-linear data structures to problem solutions
CO3 Critically analyze the various sorting algorithms

 

CS8392 – Object Oriented Programming

COs COURSE OUTCOMES
CO1 To understand Object Oriented Programming concepts and basic characteristics of Java
CO2 To know the principles of packages, inheritance and interfaces
CO3 To define exceptions and use I/O streams
CO4 To develop a java application with threads and generics classes
CO5 To design and build simple Graphical User Interfaces

 

CS8381 – Data Structures Laboratory

COs COURSE OUTCOMES
CO1 Write functions to implement linear and non-linear data structure operations
CO2 Suggest appropriate linear / non-linear data structure operations for solving a given problem
CO3 Appropriately use the linear / non-linear data structure operations for a given problem
CO4 Apply appropriate hash functions that result in a collision free scenario for data storage and retrieval

 

CS8383 – Object Oriented Programming Laboratory

COs COURSE OUTCOMES
CO1 Develop and implement Java programs for simple applications that make use of classes, packages and interfaces
CO2 Develop and implement Java programs with arraylist, exception handling and multithreading
CO3 Design applications using file processing, generic programming and event handling

 

CS8491 – Computer Architecture

COs COURSE OUTCOMES
CO1 Understand the basics structure of computers, operations and instructions.
CO2 Design arithmetic and logic unit.
CO3 Understand pipelined execution and design control unit.
CO4 Understand parallel processing architectures
CO5 Understand the various memory systems and I/O communication

 

CS8492 – Database Management Systems

COs COURSE OUTCOMES
CO1 Classify the modern and futuristic database applications based on size and complexity
CO2 Map ER model to Relational model to perform database design effectively
CO3 Write queries using normalization criteria and optimize queries
CO4 Compare and contrast various indexing strategies in different database systems
CO5 Appraise how advanced databases differ from traditional databases

 

CS8451 – Design And Analysis Of Algorithms

COs COURSE OUTCOMES
CO1 CDesign algorithms for various computing problems
CO2 MAnalyze the time and space complexity of algorithms
CO3 Critically analyze the different algorithm design techniques for a given problem
CO4 Modify existing algorithms to improve efficiency

 

CS8493 – Operating Systems

COs COURSE OUTCOMES
CO1 Analyze various scheduling algorithms
CO2 Understand deadlock, prevention and avoidance algorithms
CO3 Compare and contrast various memory management schemes
CO4 Understand the functionality of file systems
CO5 Perform administrative tasks on Linux Servers
CO6 Compare iOS and Android Operating Systems

CS8494 – Software Engineering

COs COURSE OUTCOMES
CO1 Identify the key activities in managing a software project
CO2 Compare different process models
CO3 Concepts of requirements engineering and Analysis Modeling
CO4 Apply systematic procedure for software design and deployment
CO5 Compare and contrast the various testing and maintenance
CO6 Manage project schedule, estimate project cost and effort required

CS8481 – Database Management Systems Laboratory

COs COURSE OUTCOMES
CO1 Identify the key activities in managing a software project
CO2 Compare different process models
CO3 Concepts of requirements engineering and Analysis Modeling
CO4 Apply systematic procedure for software design and deployment
CO5 Compare and contrast the various testing and maintenance
CO6 Manage project schedule, estimate project cost and effort required

CS8461 – Operating Systems Laboratory

COs COURSE OUTCOMES
CO1 Compare the performance of various CPU Scheduling Algorithms
CO2 Implement Deadlock avoidance and Detection Algorithms
CO3 Implement Semaphores
CO4 Create processes and implement IPC
CO5 Analyze the performance of the various Page Replacement Algorithms
CO6 Implement File Organization and File Allocation Strategies

CS8591 – Computer Networks

COs COURSE OUTCOMES
CO1 Understand the basic layers and its functions in computer networks
CO2 Evaluate the performance of a network
CO3 Understand the basics of how data flows from one node to another
CO4 Analyze and design routing algorithms
CO5 Design protocols for various functions in the network
CO6 Understand the working of various application layer protocols

CS8501 – Theory Of Computation

COs COURSE OUTCOMES
CO1 Construct automata, regular expression for any pattern
CO2 Write Context free grammar for any construct
CO3 Design Turing machines for any language
CO4 Propose computation solutions using Turing machines
CO5 Derive whether a problem is decidable or not

CS8592 – Object Oriented Analysis And Design

COs COURSE OUTCOMES
CO1 Express software design with UML diagrams
CO2 Design software applications using OO concepts.
CO3 Identify various scenarios based on software requirements
CO4 Transform UML based software design into pattern based design using design patterns
CO5 Understand the various testing methodologies for OO software

CS8582 – Object Oriented Analysis And Design Laboratory

COs COURSE OUTCOMES
CO1 Perform OO analysis and design for a given problem specification
CO2 Identify and map basic software requirements in UML mapping
CO3 Improve the software quality using design patterns and to explain the rationale behind applying specific design patterns
CO4 Test the compliance of the software with the SRS

CS8581 – Networks Laboratory

 

COs COURSE OUTCOMES
CO1 Implement various protocols using TCP and UDP
CO2 Compare the performance of different transport layer protocols
CO3 Use simulation tools to analyze the performance of various network protocols
CO4 Analyze various routing algorithms
CO5 Implement error correction codes

CS8651 – Internet Programming

COs COURSE OUTCOMES
CO1 Construct a basic website using HTML and Cascading Style Sheets
CO2 Build dynamic web page with validation using Java Script objects and by applying different event handling mechanisms
CO3 Develop server side programs using Servlets and JSP
CO4 Construct simple web pages in PHP and to represent data in XML format
CO5 Use AJAX and web services to develop interactive web applications

CS8691 – Artificial Intelligence

COs COURSE OUTCOMES
CO1 Use appropriate search algorithms for any AI problem
CO2 Represent a problem using first order and predicate logic
CO3 Provide the apt agent strategy to solve a given problem
CO4 Design software agents to solve a problem
CO5 Design applications for NLP that use Artificial Intelligence

CS8601 – Mobile Computing

COs COURSE OUTCOMES
CO1 Explain the basics of mobile telecommunication systems
CO2 Illustrate the generations of telecommunication systems in wireless networks
CO3 Determine the functionality of MAC, network layer and Identify a routing protocol for a given Ad hoc network
CO4 Explain the functionality of Transport and Application layers
CO5 Develop a mobile application using android/blackberry/ios/Windows SDK

CS8602 – Compiler Design

COs COURSE OUTCOMES
CO1 Understand the different phases of compiler
CO2 Design a lexical analyzer for a sample language
CO3 Apply different parsing algorithms to develop the parsers for a given grammar
CO4 Understand syntax-directed translation and run-time environment
CO5 Learn to implement code optimization techniques and a simple code generator
CO6 Design and implement a scanner and a parser using LEX and YACC tools

CS8603 – Distributed Systems

COs COURSE OUTCOMES
CO1 Elucidate the foundations and issues of distributed systems
CO2 Understand the various synchronization issues and global state for distributed systems
CO3 Understand the Mutual Exclusion and Deadlock detection algorithms in distributed systems
CO4 Describe the agreement protocols and fault tolerance mechanisms in distributed systems
CO5 Describe the features of peer-to-peer and distributed shared memory systems

CS8661 – Internet Programming Laboratory

COs COURSE OUTCOMES
CO1 Construct Web pages using HTML/XML and style sheets
CO2 Build dynamic web pages with validation using Java Script objects and by applying different event handling mechanisms
CO3 Develop dynamic web pages using server side scripting
CO4 Use PHP programming to develop web applications
CO5 Construct web applications using AJAX and web services

CS8662 – Mobile Application Development Laboratory

 

COs COURSE OUTCOMES
CO1 Develop mobile applications using GUI and Layouts
CO2 Develop mobile applications using Event Listener
CO3 Develop mobile applications using Databases
CO4 Develop mobile applications using RSS Feed, Internal/External Storage, SMS, Multi-threading and GPS
CO5 Analyze and discover own mobile app for simple needs

MG8591 – Principles Of Management

 

COs COURSE OUTCOMES
CO1 Upon completion of the course, students will be able to have clear understanding of managerial functions like planning, organizing, staffing, leading & controlling and have same basic knowledge on international aspect of management

CS8792 – Cryptography And Network Security

COs COURSE OUTCOMES
CO1 Understand the fundamentals of networks security, security architecture, threats and vulnerabilities
CO2 Apply the different cryptographic operations of symmetric cryptographic algorithms
CO3 Apply the different cryptographic operations of public key cryptography
CO4 Apply the different cryptographic operations of public key cryptography
CO5 Understand various Security practices and System security standards

CS8791 – Cloud Computing

COs COURSE OUTCOMES
CO1 Articulate the main concepts, key technologies, strengths and limitations of cloud computing
CO2 Learn the key and enabling technologies that help in the development of cloud
CO3 Develop the ability to understand and use the architecture of compute and storage cloud, service and delivery models
CO4 Explain the core issues of cloud computing such as resource management and security
CO5 Be able to install and use current cloud technologies
CO6 Evaluate and choose the appropriate technologies, algorithms and approaches for implementation and use of cloud

CS8711 – Cloud Computing Laboratory

COs COURSE OUTCOMES
CO1 Configure various virtualization tools such as Virtual Box, VMware workstation
CO2 Design and deploy a web application in a PaaS environment
CO3 Learn how to simulate a cloud environment to implement new schedulers
CO4 Install and use a generic cloud environment that can be used as a private cloud
CO5 Manipulate large data sets in a parallel environment

IT8761 – Security Laboratory

COs COURSE OUTCOMES
CO1 Develop code for classical Encryption Techniques to solve the problems
CO2 Build cryptosystems by applying symmetric and public key encryption algorithms
CO3 Construct code for authentication algorithms
CO4 Develop a signature scheme using Digital signature standard
CO5 Demonstrate the network security system using open source tools

CS8075 – Data Warehousing And Data Mining

COs COURSE OUTCOMES
CO1 Design a Data warehouse system and perform business analysis with OLAP tools
CO2 Apply suitable pre-processing and visualization techniques for data analysis
CO3 Apply frequent pattern and association rule mining techniques for data analysis
CO4 Apply appropriate classification and clustering techniques for data analysis

 GE8076 – Professional Ethics in Engineering

COs COURSE OUTCOMES
CO1 Upon completion of the course, the student should be able to apply ethics in society, discuss the ethical issues related to engineering and realize the responsibilities and rights in the society

CS8080 – Information Retrieval Techniques

COs COURSE OUTCOMES
CO1 Use an open source search engine framework and explore its capabilities
CO2 Apply appropriate method of classification or clustering
CO3 Design and implement innovative features in a search engine
CO4 Design and implement a recommender system

 

 

List Of Faculty

 
S.NO NAME OF THE FACULTY QUALIFICATIONS DESIGNATIONS PHOTO
1 Mr.T.P.UDHAYASANKAR M.E., Associate Professor
2 Dr.O.SARAVANAN M.E.,Phd., Associate Professor/HOD
3 Mr.M.MAILSAMY M.E., Associate Professor
4 K.THANGADURAI M.E., Associate Professor
5 Mr.N.VENKATESWARAN M.E., Assistant Professor
6 Mrs.R.UMA MAGESWARI M.E., Assistant Professor
7 Mrs.G.SARATHA DEVI M.E., Assistant Professor
8 Mr.S.JAYAPRAKASH M.E., Assistant Professor
9 Ms.G.SUGANYA M.E., Assistant Professor
10 Mr.V.MURUGAN M.E., Assistant Professor

Faculty Achievement

Academic Year 2022-2021

Staff Achievements (FDP, Workshop, Seminars, Hands on Training)

S.No DATE NAME  EVENT TITLE COLLEGE/INSTITUTION
1 17.12.21-23.12.21 Mr.T.P.UdhayaSankar FDP AICTE-ISTE Approved Orientation Programme Kavery engineering college
2 30.09.2021-06.09.2021 Mr.T.P.UdhayaSankar FDP MERING Research Advances & Trends in Intellegent Knowledge Engineering Systems Sai Ram Institute of Technology
3 15.12.2021-21.12.2021 Mr.T.P.UdhayaSankar FDP Atrificial Intellegence and Machine Learning Terna Engineering College
4 16.08.2021-20.08.2021 Mr.T.P.UdhayaSankar Workshop Real time Cyber Security using Virtual Machine And  Public Cloud based Testbeds Vellore Institute of Technology.
5 20.11.2021 Mr.T.P.UdhayaSankar Workshop Entrepreneurship and Innovation as Career Opportunity Annapoorana Engineering College
6 31.12.2021 Mr.T.P.UdhayaSankar Workshop Entrepreneurship Skill Development Annapoorana Engineering College
7 08.09.2021 Mr.T.P.UdhayaSankar Webinar My story-Motivational session by Successful Entrepreneur Annapoorana Engineering College
8 25.01.2022 Mr.T.P.UdhayaSankar Workshop Session on Problem Solving and Ideation Workshop Annapoorana Engineering College
9 OCT-NOV 2021 Mr.T.P.UdhayaSankar Awareness Program SAMBHAVE-NATIONAL LEVEL AWARENESS PROGRAM Ministry of promoting Entrepreneurship
10 15.09.2021 Mr.T.P.UdhayaSankar Awareness Program Opportunities in Engineering Annapoorana Engineering College
11 05.02.2022 Mr.T.P.UdhayaSankar Webinar Design Thinking ,Critical Thinking and Innovation Design Annapoorana Engineering College
12 30.01.2022 Mr.T.P.UdhayaSankar Webinar Intellectual Property Rights Annapoorana Engineering College
13 20.11.21 Mrs.R.Uma Mageswari Workshop Entrepreneurship and Innovation as Career Opportunity Annapoorana Engineering College
14 18.08.21 to 25.8.21 Mrs.R.Uma Mageswari FDP From Research to Publications Guru Shree Shantinijai jain College for Women
15 20.8.21 and 21.08.21 Mrs.R.Uma Mageswari Trainer Program National Cyber defence summit’21 X TV Edition National Cyber Defence Resaearc Centre (NCDRC)
16 OCT-NOV 2021 Mrs.R.Uma Mageswari Awareness Program SAMBHAVE-NATIONAL LEVEL AWARENESS PROGRAM Ministry of promoting Entrepreneurship
17 17.12.21-23.12.21 Mrs.R.Uma Mageswari FDP AICTE-ISTE Approved Orientation Programme Kavery engineering college
18 04.10.21-06.10.21 Mr.S.Jayaprakash Webinar Quantum computing SRM institute of Science and Technology
19 27.09.21-01.1021 Mr.S.Jayaprakash Workshop Aim and HCI in Semiconductor Manufacturing National Super Computing Mission
20 05.08.21-31.08.21 Mr.S.Jayaprakash Training Programme Inovation Ambassador Training MOE’s Innovation Cell & AICTE
21 18.08.21-25.08.21 Mr.S.Jayaprakash FDP From Research to Publication Guru Shree Shanthivijay jain college for women
22 25.10.21 to 29.10.21 Mr.V.Murugan FDP Digital Teaching Techniques ICT Academy
23 4.1.22 to 8.1.22 Mr.V.Murugan AICTE Training Smart Grid – Drivers, Challenges and
Opportunities
Sastra Deemed To Be University
24 11.3.21 to 12.3.22 Mr.M.Mailsamy

 

Mr.V.Murugan

Ms.G.Suganya

International Conferrence Quick-Witted Bag for Women Safety Ramco Institute of Technology
25 28.2.22 to 4.3.22 Ms.G.Suganya FDP Microsoft Azure Data Fundamentals ICT Academy
26 25.2.22 to 26.2.22 Ms.G.Suganya National Seminar Recent Development inPortable Oxygen Concertrator for Treating COVID Patient Kongu College of Engineering and Technology
27 21.3.22 to 25.3.22 Mr.M.Mailsamy  FDP Advanced in Security Using Deep LEarning-ASDL 2022 GMR Instituteof Technology and V.R.Siddhartha Rngineering College

 

Academic Year 2020-2021

Staff Achievements (FDP, Workshop, Seminars, Hands on Training)

 

S.NO DATE NAME EVENT TITLE COLLEGE NAME
1 8.4.2021 Mr.T.P.Udhayasankar FDP PYTHON GUVI  TECH
2 19.02.2021 to 04.03.2021 Mr.T.P.Udhayasankar FDP IoT Application with block chain Techniques Mahendra Engineering College
3 20.9.2021 to 24.9.2021 Dr.O.SARAVANAN FDP Cybersecurity Infrastructure Configuration ICT Academy
4 26.05.20 to 30.05.20 Mrs.R.UmaMageswari FDP The Scope of
Impact of open source Technologies
Velalar College of Engineering and Technology
5 14.7.20 Mrs.R.UmaMageswari Webinar Good Teacher to Great Teachers ICT Academy
6 30.11.20-05.12.20 Mr.S.Jayaprakash AICTE STTP Social Network Analysis – Emerging Trends and Challenges Knowledge Institute of Technology
7 10.12.20-12.12.20 Mr.S.Jayaprakash FDP Recent trends in machine learning Bapatla Engineering college
8 22.02.2021 Mr.T.P.Udhayasankar Paper Publication Improved Microscopic Digital Image Processing For Dengue Detection Using Multi-Support Vector Machine Classifier Psychology And Education
9 07.01.2021 Mr.T.P.Udhayasankar Patent Developing An Internet of things Based LIFI Communication Protocol for COVID-19 Detection Intellectual Property India
10 28th October 2020 Mr.T.Poornachandran workshop One day workshop on IOT Annapoorana Engineering College
11 11.02.2020 Mr.T.Poornachandran Workshop Outcome Based Education and NBA Process SONA College Of Technology
12 27.05.2020 Mr.A.Rameshkumar Seminar Data Engineering Mahendra Engineering College
13 23.12.2019 Mr.A.Rameshkumar Seminar The Application of Artificial intelligence and machine learning for rural Healthcare:A Research Direction Muthayammal engineering college
14 21.05.2020 Mr.N.Venkateswaren Webinar IoT with Artificial Intelligence SHCCR Reddy College of Engineering
15 22.05.2020 Mr.T.P.Udhayasankar Development Programme Writing Quality Research Paper and Proposal International School of Management
16 16.05.2020 Mrs.G.Sarathadevi Development Programme RF System Design-Research Perspective Tagore Institute of Engineering and Technology
17 13.05.2020 Mr.T.P.Udhayasankar Development Programme Research Ideas & Performance Analysis of Switched Reluctance Motor Using Magnet Software Jerusalem College of Engineering
18 11.05.2020 Mr.T.P.Udhayasankar Development Programme Scope of Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning in Automation Velalar College of Engineering and Technology
19 28.10.2020 Mr.S.Siva workshop One day workshop on IOT AEC
20 26.4.2021 to 30.4.2021 Dr.O.SARAVANAN FDP Introduction to Python Programming ICT Academy
21 17.9.2021 to 23.9.2021 Dr.O.SARAVANAN STTP Seven Days Aprenticeship Program Named Metamorphose Cosmos International Vocational Training And Education Board
22 9.4.21 Mr.R.Uma Mageswari Workshop Mobile App Development Annapoorana Engineering College
23 1.3.21 to 6.3.21 Mr.R.Uma Mageswari Train the Trainer Program Android Development with Kotlin ICT Academy
24 19.4.21 to 23.04.21 Mr.R.Uma Mageswari FDP Introduction to Big Data Analytics ICT Academy
25 11.03.21 Mr.R.Uma Mageswari Training Program Programming  Essential  in Python CISCO-Network Acadeny
26 14.12.20-19.12.20 Mr.S.Jayaprakash AICTE STTP Research Aspects on Deep Learning in Image and Video Processing – I Velammal Institute of Technology
27 21.12.20-26.12.20 Mr.S.Jayaprakash AICTE STTP Role of Artificial Intelligence in Engineering Applications Sanskrithi School of Engineering
28 04.01.21 Mr.S.Jayaprakash FDP The New Teaching Paradigm Murudhar Kesari Jain College for women
29 16.02.21-20.02.21 Mr.S.Jayaprakash FDP Fundamentals Of Machine Learning ICT Academy
30 01.03.21-06.03.21 Mr.S.Jayaprakash FDP Android Development With Kotlin ICT Academy

 

Academic Year 2019-2020

Staff Achievements (FDP, Workshop, Seminars, Hands on Training)

S.No

DATE

NAME

 EVENT

TITLE

COLLEGE/INSTITUTION

1

23.12.2019 to 24.12.2019

Mr.T.P.Udhayasankar

Dr.T.Buvaneswari

Dr.M.Vigenesh

Mr.R.Vijay

Mr.K.Thangadurai

Seminar

The Application of Artificial Intelligence and Machine learning for Rural Healthcare:

A Research direction

Muthayammal Engineering College, Rasipuram
2

27.05.2020 to  29.05.2020

Mr.T.P.Udhayasankar FDP IOT with artificial intelligence Sir CR Reddy College of Engineering
3

06.05.2020 to 12.05.2020

Mr.T.P.Udhayasankar FDP Digital Marketing (Online Live FDP) ICT Academy
4

04.05.2020 to 09.05.2020

Mr.T.P.Udhayasankar FDP Moodle learning management system(online) Tagore Institute of Engineering and Technology

 

Academic Year 2018-2019

 

Journals

S.NO NAME TITLE OF THE PAPER NAME OF THE JOURNAL
1 Dr. M.Vigenesh

An efficient stream region sink position analysis model

for routing attach detection in mobile ad hoc networks

Computer and Electrical Engineering  (ELSEVIER)

Staff Achievements (FDP, Workshop, Seminars, Hands on Training)

S.No DATE NAME EVENT TITLE COLLEGE NAME
1 23.08.2018

Dr. S. Sharavanan

Dr. O. Saravanan

Mr. T. P. Udhayasankar

Mr. R. Vijai

Mr. K. Thangadurai

Dr. T. Buvaneswari

Dr. M. Vigenesh

Mr. R. Krishna Prakash

Workshop Industrial Automation Sona College of Technology, Salem
2 10.12.2018 to 15.12.2018

Mr. T. P. Udhayasankar

Mr. R. Vijai

Mr. K. Thangadurai

FDP Machine Learning using Azure Muthayammal Engineering College, Rasipuram
3

27.07.2018 to 28.07.2018

Mr. R. Vijai

Workshop EYANTRA – Introduction to Robotics Bannariyamman Institute of Technology, Erode
4 08.10.2018

Mr. R. Vijai

Conference Enterpreneurship Sona College of Technology, Salem
5 14.08.2018 to 24.08.2018 Mr. K. Thangadurai FDP Database Programming with PL/SQL Dhirajlal Gandhi College of Technology, Salem
6 31.08.2018

Dr. T. Buvaneswari

Ms. K.R. Leakashri

Workshop Ardunio Robotics’18 Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore
7 02.08.2018

Dr. T. Buvaneswari

Dr. M. Vigenesh

Workshop Hands on Training in Data Analytics using Rapid Miner Tool The Kavery Engineering College, Mecheri
8

30.07.2018 to

03.08.2018

R. Krishna Prakash Short Term Course Foundation of Cryptography Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
9

13.08.2018 to

14.08.2018

R. Krishna Prakash Workshop Art of Writing a Report, Research Paper and Thesis Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore
10 18.12.2018

Dr. M. Vigenesh

FDP Quality Parameters for Higher Education VMKV Engineering College, Salem
11

29.11.2018 to

01.12.2018

Ms. K.R. Leakashri

FDP Sales force Essentials for Business Specialist K.S.Rangasamy College of Technology, Tiruchengode
12 22.12.2018

Dr. M. Vigenesh

Ms. K.R. Leakashri

Workshop Intellectual Property Rights & Innovations Narasu’s Sarathy Institute of Technology
13 05.01.2019 Mr. T. P. Udhayasankar Seminar Cyber Crime information Security & Cyber Forensics Sona College of Technology, Salem

 

 

Academic Year (2017 to 2018)

 

International Journals

S.No Date Author Title Journal Name ISSN No.
1 Sep 2017

S.Rajeswari

S.Sharavanan

R.Vijai

RM. Balajee

LEARNING TO RANK AND CLASSIFICATION OF BUG REPORTS USING SVM AND FEATURE EVALUATION INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL ON SMART SENSING AND INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS ISSN 1178-5608
2 Sep 2017 P. Saranya

 

S.Sharavanan

R.Vijai

RM. Balajee

AUTHENTICATION SCHEME FOR SESSION PASSWORDS USING COLOR AND IMAGE INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL ON SMART SENSING AND INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS. ISSN 1178-5608
3 Sep 2017

A. Indhuja

T.P.UdhayaShankar

RM. Balajee

A MULTI-KEYWORD RANKED SEARCH SCHEME OVER ENCRYPTED BASED ON HIERARCHICAL CLUSTERING INDEX

INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL ON SMART SENSING AND INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS. ISSN 1178-5608

Staff Achievements (FDP, Workshop, Seminars, Hands on Training)

S.No Date Name Event  Name College Name
1 Aug – 2017

R. Krishna Prakash

Dr. S. Sharavanan

Dr. O. Saravanan

T. P . Udhaya Sankar

R.M. Balajee

Workshop – Hands-on Training with Python Scripting Annapoorana Engineering College, Salem
2 Sep -2017

Dr. S. Sharavanan

Dr. O. Saravanan

T. P . Udhaya Sankar

R.M. Balajee

R. Krishna Prakash

National Seminar on Science and Innovations Annapoorana Engineering College, Salem

Students Achievement

 

Academic Year 2020-2021

S.NO STUDENT NAME ORGANISATION NAME EVENT NAME PRIZE WON
1 Malathy S ICT Academy Robotic Process Automation Participation Certificate
2 Swetha ICT Academy Basics of Managing money Participation Certificate
3 Mahaveer S Cisco Networking Academy Cyber Security Essential Participation Certificate
4 Sridevi K Kamarajar metric higher secondary school Education Development day Participation price
5 Kerthiga M Celonis Process Mining Certificate Fundamentals for student training Participation price

Academic Year 2019-2020

S.NO STUDENT NAME ORGANISATION NAME EVENT NAME PRIZE WON
1 B.ArmStrong

VIMS HOSPITAL CAMPUS(Vinayaka Missions’research Foundation)

E-Poster Competition on (Patent & Design, Online Quiz :IPR) Participation Certificate
2 R.Evanjalin VIMS HOSPITAL CAMPUS(Vinayaka Missions’research Foundation) E-Poster Competition on (Patent & Design, Online Quiz :IPR) Participation Certificate
3 P.GoKul VIMS HOSPITAL CAMPUS(Vinayaka Missions’research Foundation) E-Poster Competition on (Patent & Design, Online Quiz :IPR) Participation Certificate
4 P.MichelRaj VIMS HOSPITAL CAMPUS(Vinayaka Missions’research Foundation) E-Poster Competition on (Patent & Design, Online Quiz :IPR) Participation Certificate
5 T.SasiKala VIMS HOSPITAL CAMPUS(Vinayaka Missions’research Foundation) E-Poster Competition on (Patent & Design, Online Quiz :IPR) Participation Certificate

Academic Year 2018-2019

S.NO STUDENT NAME ORGANISATION NAME EVENT NAME PRIZE WON
1 Pavithra .T Annapoorana Engineering College Workshop On Python Participation Certificate
2 S.SuryaPraba Sona College Of Technology HUNT’EM UP Participation Certificate
3 S.SuryaPraba Sona College Of Technology Paper Presentation Participation Certificate
4 S.SuryaPraba Mahendra Engineering College For Women Paper Presentation Participation Certificate
5 S.SuryaPraba Dhirajlal Gandhi College Of Technology Paper Presentation Participation Certificate

Academic Year 2017-2018

S.NO STUDENT NAME ORGANISATION NAME EVENT NAME PRIZE WON
1 ArmStrong Vortex,NIT Trichy Workshop Course Completion Certificate
2 Gokal Vortex,NIT Trichy Workshop Course Completion Certificate
3 HariPrakash Vortex,NIT Trichy Workshop Course Completion Certificate
4 Harisankar Vortex,NIT Trichy Workshop Course Completion Certificate
5 Kannan G Vortex,NIT Trichy Workshop Course Completion Certificate

Academic Year 2016-2017

S.NO STUDENT NAME ORGANISATION NAME EVENT NAME PRIZE WON
1 S.SuryaPraba Annapoorana Engineering College with IEI Salem Workshop on Hands-On Training Participation Prize
2 T.Pavithra Annapoorana Engineering College with IEI Salem Workshop on Hands-On Training Participation Prize
3 Padmavathi.S Codissia Trade Fair Complex,Coimbatore IctactYouth Summit 2016Participation Prize Participation Prize
4 M.Priya Annapoorana Engineering College with IEI Salem Workshop on Hands-On Training Participation Prize
5 Nagapriya .N Annapoorana Engineering College with IEI Salem Workshop on Hands-On Training Participation Prize

Academic Year 2015-2016

S.NO STUDENT NAME ORGANISATION NAME EVENT NAME PRIZE WON
1 T.Kalaiyarasi Annapoorana Engineering College Seminar Participation Prize
2 T.Pavithra Dept Of Exim(BusinessManagementPvt.Ltd)@Annapoorana Engineering College                                                                                         Workshop Course Completion Certificate
3 S.SuryaPraba Dept Of Exim(BusinessManagementPvt.Ltd)@Annapoorana Engineering College Workshop Best Performer
4 Monica.J.K Kongu Engineering College Workshop Participation Prize
5 Abinash Shankar s Bannari Amman Institute Of Technology Hands on workshop Participation Prize

 

Academic Year 2014-2015

S.NO STUDENT NAME ORGANISATION NAME EVENT NAME PRIZE WON
1 T.Kalaiyarasi Annapoorana Engineering College Data Minning III Prize
2 K.Sukasini Mikrosun Technology Advanced Android Programming Participation Prize
3 R.Gomathi Jayam College Of Engineering Paper Presentation  Participation Prize
4 P.Boopathi Mikrosun Technology Workshop Participation Prize
5 T.Kalaiyarasi LansA Infomatics PVT.LTD International Workshop Participation Prize

 

 

In-Plant Training

 

Academic Year 2019-2020

S.No Company Visited Visit On Total No.Of Students Class
1 CodeBind Technologies

21.01.2020

To

25.01.2020

  • P.Gokal
  • P.Michel Raj
  • S.Suman Ragavan
  • M.SanthoshKumar
  • M.Anand
  • R,Ramachandran
  • G.Kannan
  • V.Prakash
III -Year

 

Academic Year 2018-2019

S.No Company Visited Visit On Total No.Of Students Class
1 Avatar Academy

25.06.2018

to

28.06.2018

 

  • S.Kowsalya
  • M.Vinith
  • G.R.Jeffisha
III -Year

 

Academic Year 2017-2018

S.No Company Visited Visit On Total No.Of Students Class
1 Avatar Academy

20.06.2017

to

26.06.2017

  • M.Kowsalya
  • B.Malligaraj
  • M.Priya
  • M.Nagapriya
III -Year
2 Latlon Technologies

19.06.2017

to

26.06.2017

  • V.Dharma
  • S.Tamilmani
IV- Year
3 Tarah Technologies

19.06.2017

to

20.06.2017

  • M.Latha
IV- Year
4 Tarah Technologies

19.06.2017

to

24.06.2017

  • J.K.Monica
  • S,Gayathri
IV- Year

 

Academic Year 2016-2017

S.No Company Visited Visit On Total No.Of Students Class
1 Avatar Academy 23.06.2016

 

to

26.06.2016

 

 

  • S. Priya
  • SShabira
  • R.Vijayalakshmi
  • M.Karthikeyan
  • P.Boopathi
III -Year

 

Academic Year 2015-2016

S.No Company Visited Visit On Total No.Of Students Class
1 BSNL Office ,Salem

10.08.2015

to

15.08.2015

  • R.Vijayashankar
  • R.Karthikeyan
  • G.Sowntharaya
  • A.R.Santhosh
II -Year

 

Academic Year 2014-2015

S.No Company Visited Visit On Total No.Of Students Class
1 Raagav Communications Private Limited,Salem

23.06.2014

to

29.06.2014

  • P.Boopathi
  • U.Mohan Raj
  • M.Rohini
  • T.Kalaiarasi
II -Year

Industrial Visit (IV)

Academic Year 2019-2020

 S.No Company Visited Visit on No.of Students Year

Faculty Participated

1

Dynamic Dreamers, Nagercoil

30.08.2019 32

II Year

III Year

IV Year

T.P.Udhayasankar

T.Buvaneshwari

R.Vijay

 

Academic Year 2018-2019

 S.No Company Visited Visit on No.of Students Year

Faculty Participated

1

MergoSoft Private Limited

01.08.2018 to 02.08.2018

30

II Year

T.P.Udhayasankar

T.Buvaneshwari

 

Academic Year 2017-2018

 S.No Company Visited Visit on No.of Students Year

Faculty Participated

1

Latlon Technologies

23.08.2017

20

II Year

IV Year

T.P.Udhayasankar

T.Buvaneshwari

 2 United Infotech 11.07.2017  25

II Year

IV Year

T.P.Udhayasankar

T.Buvaneshwari

United Infotech 12.07.2017  14 III-Year K.ThangaDurai

 

Academic Year 2016-2017

 S.No Company Visited Visit on No.of Students Year Faculty Participated
1 Avatar Academy 05.09.2016

 

&

06.09.2016

21 III Year T.Buvaneshwari

 

R.Vijay

 

Academic Year 2015-2016

 S.No Company Visited Visit on No.of Students Year

Faculty Participated

1

Avatar Academy

02.09.2015

&

03.09.2015

21 II Year

T.Buvaneshwari

R.Vijay

 

Academic Year 2014-2015

 S.No Company Visited Visit on No.of Students Year

Faculty Participated

1

United Infotech

30.09.2014

&

01.10.2014

18

III Year

IV Year

T.P.Udhayasankar

R.Vijay

Memorandum Of Understanding (MOU)

Academic Year 2020-2021

S.No Organisation with Which MOU is Signed Date of Signing MOU Duration
1 Indian Info Tech, Nammakal 27.11.2020 5 Years

Academic Year 2019-2020

S.No Organisation with Which MOU is Signed Date of Signing MOU Duration
1 Avatar-Academy – Networking & Security 03.10.2019 5 Years

Academic Year 2018-2019

S.No Organisation with Which MOU is Signed Date of Signing MOU Duration
1 Micro sun Technology 28.01.2019 5 Years
2 Live Wire 26.09.2018 5 Years
3 Mergo  Soft Private Limited 17.08.2018 5 Years
4 Million Minds 20.09.2018 3 Years

Academic Year 2017-2018

S.No Organisation with Which MOU is Signed Date of Signing MOU Duration
1 Tarah Technologies 09.04.2018 5 Years
2 Latlon Technologies 06.12.2017 4 Years

Academic Year 2016-2017

S.No Organisation with Which MOU is Signed Date of Signing MOU Duration
1 Avatar-Academy – Networking & Security 20.11.2017 5 Years

Academic Year 2015-2016

S.No Organisation with Which MOU is Signed Date of Signing MOU Duration
1 Avatar-Academy – Networking & Security 30.11.2016 5 Years

Academic Year 2014-2015

S.No Organisation with Which MOU is Signed Date of Signing MOU Duration
1 Raagav Communication Private limited 11.02.2015 5 Years

List of Laboratories

  • Problem Solving And Python Programming Laboratory
  • C Programming Laboratory
  • Data Structures Laboratory
  • Object Oriented Programming Laboratory
  • Database Management System Laboratory
  • Operating System Laboratory
  • Object Oriented Analysis And Design Laboratory
  • Networks Laboratory
  • Internet Programming Laboratory
  • Mobile Applications Development Laboratory
  • Cloud Computing Laboratory
  • Security Laboratory

Problem Solving And Python Programming Laboratory

Python is a general-purpose interpreted, interactive, object-oriented, and high-level programming language. Python was released in the year 2000. Python is interpreted, it is processed at runtime by the interpreter. You do not need to compile your program before executing it. Python is Interactive, You can actually sit at a Python prompt and interact with the interpreter directly to write your programs. Python is Object-Oriented: Python supports Object-Oriented style or technique of programming that encapsulates code within object. Python is a Beginner’s Language: Python is a great language for the beginner- level programmers and supports the development of a wide range of applications.

The main objective is to know the basics of algorithmic problem solving, to read and write simple Python programs, to develop Python programs with conditionals and loops, to define Python functions and call them, to use Python data structures –- lists, tuples, dictionaries, to do input/output with files in Python.

C Programming Laboratory

This course is required for all freshmen (first-year).

Students taking this course will have an opportunity to build a piece of software of their own design, guided by the instructor, and supported by the community of fellow students.

It is a hands-on project and assignment-based course where students will gain strong practical and technical skills in various programming languages including C, C++, and Java, UNIX/Linux: shell, tools, utilities and programming environments, user interfaces, and software engineering principles.

The course is open to all students who need additional training and practical insight that is needed to take upper division Computing Courses.

Data Structures Laboratory

Data Structures laboratory is spatial and well equipped with the latest IBM systems. It provides a wide approach in C programming and enables to apply knowledge in Artificial Intelligence. Guidance’s are provided to the students by a team of faculty experts and lab programmer. The labs are kept open after the college hours to enable the students to engage themselves in getting practiced with Laboratory experiments in their leisure hours. The lab is used to train the students to improve their programming knowledge and make experiments to get familiar with the Core Courses.

Object Oriented Programming Laboratory

This lab is dedicated for students to work on practical experiments, projects and research work related to courses such as object oriented programing and JAVA. This lab purpose is to enhance the programming skills of the students by giving practical assignments and also requisite knowledge about Object Oriented Programming through C++ so that they make their own Applications/Projects using C++.

Database Management System Laboratory

This lab is dedicated for students to work on practical experiments, projects and research work, related to courses such as Database Management Systems, Distributed Data Computing, Hadoop, Data Warehousing and Mining, and Big Data Analysis.

Networks Laboratory

This lab is dedicated for students to work on practical experiments, projects and research work related to courses such as Computer Networks, Wireless Networks, Mobile Communications, Software-Defined Networking, Internet of Things, Future Networks (5G) and Cloud Computing. All Desktops/Laptops in the Computer Network lab are interconnected through LAN and Wi-Fi.  The lab consists of workstations, various types of high and branded routers, switches, load balancer with state-of-the-art Intel XEON based Servers having good configuration to support IT-Infrastructure on the campus.

Internet Programming Laboratory

Internet programming laboratory is spatial and well equipped with the latest HP systems. Will be able to recognize the fundamental concepts of the internet and a modern technology and will be able simple to develop a web pages by using HTML and CSS. To get a Web design editor, can create and publish a website on the internet. Will be able to use one of the web programming language design and to create a dynamic web pages by connecting to the databases. Guidance’s are provided to the students by a team of faculty experts and lab programmer. The labs are kept open after the college hours to enable the students to engage themselves in getting practiced with Laboratory experiments in their leisure hours. The lab is used to train the students to improve their programming knowledge and make experiments to get familiar with the Core Courses.